New Light


Sire: Galileo

Dam: Marooned Lady

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Filly

Age: 14 year old

Foaled: Sep 1st, 2007

Country: Australia

Silks: Pink, Black Sleeves And Cap


Owners

Bradley Thoroughbreds P/L Syndicate (Mgr: B G Bradley), Peter Walsh P/L Syndicate (Mgr: P V Walsh) & Jodianka P/L Syndicate (Mgr: Mrs D E Ciprian)


Career Record: 1-0-0-0

  • Prizemoney
    $0.00
  • Wins
    0.0 %
  • Place
    0.0 %

Pedigree

 

 NEW LIGHT (AUS)

 

Chestnut mareFoaled in 2007

SireSadler's WellsNorthern DancerNearctic
GALILEO (IRE) Fairy BridgeBold Reason
1998Urban SeaMiswakiMr. Prospector
  AllegrettaLombard
DamMaroonedMill ReefNever Bend
MAROONED LADY (AUS) Short RationsLorenzaccio
1992Wildwood LadyHaulpakDignitas
  PicapagoPago Pago

GALILEO (IRE) (1998). 6 wins, The Derby, Gr.1. Champion GB/Ire. Sire, 2008. Sire of 1607 rnrs, 1089 wnrs, 194 SW, inc. Cape Blanco (Irish Derby, Gr.1), New Approach, Australia, etc. Sire of the dams of SW Qualify, Magicool, Night of Thunder, La Collina, Lea, Galileo Gold, Balios, Manatee, Arcetri Pink, Thunder Fantasy, Hard Dream, Saamidd, Alea Iacta, Galaxy Pegasus, Savanne, Chopin, Leitir Mor, Rehn's Nest, Venus de Milo, Alexander Pope, etc.

 

1st dam

MAROONED LADY, by Marooned. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, WATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Edwards & Chaffey H., 3d WATC Keith Biggs H., Princess H. Dam of fourteen foals, twelve to race, nine winners, inc:-

SPECIAL HARMONY (f. by Spinning World). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2500m, A$1,879,580, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, AV Kewney S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, MRC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.2, Autumn S., Gr.3, MVRC Silver Jubilee S., L, MRC Shame 2YO H., 2d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Drumstick Royale P., 3d MVRC Visy Closed Loop H., 4th VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, QTC Sir Byrne Hart S., Gr.2. Dam of-

LITTLE SURFER GIRL (Encosta de Lago). 7 wins to 1400m, A$421,520, AJC Reginald Allen H., L, ATC Civic S., L, Angst S., L, AJC Soho Square H., ATC Riviana Foodservice H., STC Club Liverpool H., Rydges World Square H., 2d VRC Herald Sun S., Gr.3, STC Freeway Republic Beer 2YO H., 4th AJC Surround S., Gr.2, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, Gr.3.

Slater. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, A$96,880, STC Theraces.com.au 2YO H., Jeans for Genes H.

Special Dynasty. 3 wins from 1950m to 2200m to 2014-15, 2d MRC Schweppes H.

Perfect Tempo. Winner at 1400m, 2d ATC Links Shell Cove H., 3d ATC Theraces.com.au H.

KING CANUTE (c. by King of Kings). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 3200m, A$356,360, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, Dawn Aptly 2YO H., Opening Twist H., Acropolis H., Food for Fitness H., Penfolds Thomas Hyland H., 2d WATC Aquanita S., L, VRC Coolalinga Welter H., WATC Alpine Wind H., 3d WATC GA Towton Cup, L, Budget Mini Bus Rental H., 4th WATC Derby, Gr.1.

REDWOLDT (g. by King of Kings). 3 wins at 2, A$317,540, WATC Karrakatta P., Gr.2, Perth S., L, Helen McCoy 2YO H., 2d WATC Winterbottom S., Gr.2, Sires' Produce S., Gr.3, Supremacy S., L, 3d WATC Smirnoff Lime & Soda Welter H., Part Pago H., 4th WATC Lee Steere S., Gr.2.

Jabal Tarik (g. by Rock of Gibraltar). 7 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$138,438, S$260,887, VRC Scalzo Food Industries H., Singapore TC Open H., Causeway Classic S., 2d Singapore Derby Trial, Sgp-2, 3d VRC Super Impose S., L.

Abbasso (g. by Encosta de Lago). 5 wins from 1300m to 1750m, A$318,115, to 2014-15, ATC Hyland Race Colours P., Girvan Waugh H., Theraces.com.au H., VRC Event Staff H., 2d ATC Cellarbrations The Grange Wyoming H.

California Luck (g. by Fasliyev). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, VRC Wendouree H., HKJC Zung Fu H., Fan Lau H., 3d HKJC High West H., Noble Boy H.

Gambei (f. by Dehere). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$151,485, WATC Magic Millions Perth 2YO Classic, Sandy's Pleasure H., Eat More Fruit'n'Veg H., 3d WATC Invitational H., 4th WATC Gimcrack S., L. Dam of-

REPRISAL (Galileo). 7 wins from 1700m to 2250m, A$345,283, TRC Hobart Guineas, L, Broome Cup, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., MRC Betfair H., SAJC FMG Engineering H., 2d Tasmanian Derby, Gr.3, SAJC Chairman's S., L, Bunbury Cup, L, MRC Responsible Gambling Cup H., 4th ATC City Tattersall's Club Cup, L, Pinjarra Cup, L.

Hifalutin (Peintre Celebre). 6 wins to 1400m, A$199,115, WATC Sharks FC Trevor Sprigg Memorial H., SAJC Mortgage Force 131497 H., WATC Harry Dillion 23 Years H., Westspeed 3YO H., 2d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Europa Point (Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, A$170,138, MVRC W&P Truck Sales Premium P., Inglis Series 2YO P., SAJC Betty Hayes H., 2d VRC Desirable S., L, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.

Pickin' Time (Fastnet Rock). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2014-15, 2d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, MRC TMB Printing H., 3d VRC Taj Rossi 2YO Series Heat P.

Leitmotif (f. by Fasliyev). Winner at 1000m, SAJC Myer Centre P., 2d WATC Alice Holmes 26 Years H., Crown Gold H. Producer.

High Seas (g. by High Chaparral). Winner at 1800m in 2014-15, 3d ATC Cleaver Greene P.

Sad Eyed Lady (f. by Eagle Eyed). Raced twice. Dam of-

DOUBLE HEART (Lion Heart). 2 wins at 2, A$98,600, QTC JF Meynink S., L, Qld Tatt's RC Hamilton Hotel 2YO H.

 

Race Record:

Raced twice.

 

Produce Record: Dam of two foals.

2013 c. by Redoute's Choice.

2014 f. by Redoute's Choice.

 

Missed in 2012.

Served by Snitzel. Date of last service, 12.09.2014.